Name Change Works

HitchSwitch vs NewlyNamed: which is right for you?

Both begin near the same digital price and move to mailed packages that include prepaid postage supplies.

The two services

What each service provides

HitchSwitch

Its packages page headline reads “Change Your Name with ZERO Stress After Marriage!” and the upper tiers add photo and travel-related extras. Its published package descriptions say: Print At Home supplies pre-filled forms, instructions, and online tools for buyer-managed printing and mailing. Full Service and higher tiers deliver a personalized folder and pre-stamped envelopes by mail. The upper packages add passport photos, database access, email priority, concierge assistance, and branded extras.

NewlyNamed

The homepage leads with “Name Change Made Simple” and presents name-change packages beside estate-document products. Its published package descriptions say: The entry package supplies an instant PDF with auto-filled applications and instructions. The Box adds a physical kit delivered to the buyer and prepaid mailing envelopes. The Starter Set adds estate documents for both partners with print or download delivery.

Shared facts

Compare the details side by side

Comparison pointHitchSwitchNewlyNamed
Entry price$49.99 for Print At Home$49 for Print At Home
Mailed option$79.99 for Full Service$99 for the NewlyNamed Box
Situations servedMarriage, divorce, and court-ordered legal or gender-related changesMarriage, divorce, and court-ordered first, middle, or last name changes
SupportEmail support begins with Full Service; upper tiers add priority or concierge helpUnlimited support is listed with Print At Home
Mailing envelopesPre-stamped envelopes begin with Full ServicePrepaid mailing envelopes are included with the Box

Pick HitchSwitch if / Pick NewlyNamed if

Pick HitchSwitch if

  • HitchSwitch fits a buyer seeking a four-package lineup with envelopes, photos, database access, and assistance.
  • Full Service begins mailed forms and pre-stamped envelopes at $79.99.
  • The FAQ identifies the sensitive numbers that HitchSwitch leaves for the customer to enter.

Pick NewlyNamed if

  • NewlyNamed fits when a two-level name-change format makes the download-versus-box choice sufficient for the buyer.
  • The $99 Box is described as shipping within one business day and arriving after an estimated two to five business days in transit.
  • Its separate $219 bundle includes the listed estate documents for both partners.
A third option

Where Name Change Works fits

Name Change Works packages the filled SS-5, supported state form, passport instructions, step order, and notification letters for digital delivery. There are no prepaid envelopes, passport photos, advisor relationship, or petition services in that purchase. The printed version is unavailable for purchase right now. A rejected form may be regenerated without charge for one year, but the service does not examine finished forms before submission. Digital costs $49 as a one-time purchase.

Questions and answers

Is HitchSwitch or NewlyNamed less expensive?

Their entry prices are $49.99 for HitchSwitch Print At Home and $49 for NewlyNamed Print At Home. Mailed packages begin at $79.99 and $99, respectively.

What do their mailed packages include?

HitchSwitch Full Service includes a personalized folder and pre-stamped envelopes. The NewlyNamed Box adds a physical kit and prepaid mailing envelopes.

Does either publish a refund window?

HitchSwitch does: its terms allow a refund less shipping, processing, and handling within 30 days of delivery. The NewlyNamed pages checked do not give exact refund terms.

Sources

  1. https://www.hitchswitch.com/name-change-packages accessed

    Verifies four base package prices, contents, delivery methods, package positioning, and the page headline.

  2. https://www.hitchswitch.com/faq accessed

    Verifies situations served, form coverage, the information not collected, package differences, and the stated filing sequence.

  3. https://www.hitchswitch.com/legal-terms-and-conditions accessed

    Verifies the return policy: a refund less shipping, processing, and handling within 30 days of delivery, and a refund excluding only processing charges if the order has not shipped or the online forms have not been accessed.

  4. https://newlynamed.com/pages/packages accessed

    Verifies the three published prices, package contents, stated situations, support, delivery, and prepaid envelopes.

  5. https://newlynamed.com/ accessed

    Verifies the homepage positioning and its published organization-coverage claim.

  6. https://help.newlynamed.com/article/12-will-i-have-to-pay-additional-fees accessed

    Verifies that agency fees can be additional to the package price.

  7. https://help.newlynamed.com/ accessed

    Checked with the homepage and packages page for refund details, retention terms, founding year, and customer count.

  8. /pricing accessed

    The public pricing page reads its one-time tier prices from the server billing authority.

Checked on